Apricot kernel oil is derived in the process of pressing oil from apricot kernels. It’s a rich source of essential unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, B and E. It is particularly beneficial due to the high content of vitamin B17, known also as amygdalin or laetrile.
Apart from its usage in medicine, apricot kernel oil is a commonly valued, natural cosmetic. It can be applied externally to all types of skin. It deeply moisturises, nourishes and firms the skin. It has regenerative properties and slows skin ageing processes. It’s also a perfect additive to other cosmetics and it enhances their properties. It is rapidly absorbed without leaving an oily residue. When used as a mask, it nourishes dry and damaged hair.
It is soft with a nice marzipan aroma and taste. It is clear and light yellow. Sold in dark glass bottles. Due to the large amount of essential unsaturated fatty acids, it needs to be stored in a fridge.
In the kitchen, it is perfect as an addition to salads and other cold dishes. It can be also consumed without any food – around a spoonful a day. It’s definitely worth to have this extraordinary, 100% natural cure and essential cosmetic at home.
Read more about manufacturer Ol'Vita.
You might receive a bottle with Polish or English label.
|Saturated Fat in 100g||6g|
|Monounsaturated Fat in 100g||63g|
|Polyunsaturated Fat in 100g||29g|