Blackcurrant seed oil, cold-pressed and crude Ol'Vita
Blackcurrant seed oil is obtained by cold-pressing the highest quality blackcurrant seeds . This oil is a source of ALA fatty acids - omega-3 and alpha-linolenic GLA.
In addition blackcurrant seed oil contains of vitamin E (118 mg / 100g), flavonoids, phenolic acids, phytosterols and carotenoids. Due to the combination of two acids (ALA, GLA) and a large amount of vitamin E this oil supports the treatment of anemia and inflammatory diseases.
One tablespoon of blackcurrant seed oil supplements 98% of the daily requirement for vitamin E.
Properties and application:
- has a protective effect on the cardiovascular system,
- protects cells from damage,
- prevents the aggregation of blood cells,
- increases the body's immunity,
- regulates lipid metabolism,
- supports joint regeneration,
- shows anti-rheumatic properties,
- prevents allergies,
- relieves premenstrual tension.
Blackcurrant seed oil is also widely used in cosmetics:
Blackcurrant seed oil is ideal for hair, skin and nail care. Vitamin E and antioxidants contained in the oil nourish and protect the skin as well as support the treatment of skin diseases. It is perfect for mature, dry, problematic and sensitive skin.
The oil is characterized by a delicate aroma. It has a dark green colour. This product is sold in a dark glass bottle. The seeds used for oil production come from Polish farms.
May contain: gluten, sesame, soy, nuts: peanuts, hazelnuts, walnuts, almonds and macadamia nuts.
Some of the information is obtained from generally available sources.